fbpx

Home Products SHOP NOVA PARTS DIRECT WOOD BLANKS WOOD BLANK, RED HEART

WOOD BLANK, RED HEART

Redheart
Common Names: Redheart, Chakte Kok
Scientific Name: Erythroxylum spp. and Simira spp.
Janka Hardness: 1,210 lb
Region of Origin:  Southern Mexico to Brazil and Paraguay
Color/Appearance: As the name states, shades of red are what you will find in this wood.  Ranging from light to dark reds to almost an orange, this wood can look similar to Bloodwood in some instances, although Redheart usually has a more grain pattern.  This wood will also darken to a brown hue with age, so UV blocking finishes will help preserve its natural red color.
Workability:   Redheart is known to be easily workable with standard tools.  Sands very well and finishes nicely with traditional finishes.
Odor
: It May have a rubber-like smell.
Toxicity:  With Redheart, there are no reported health risks.  It is always recommended to wear a dust mask or respirator when sanding and finishing with chemicals. All NOVAs turning woods have a Sustainable Rating, NOT THREATENED. This material does not fall on the CITES list or IUCN list of threatened species.

$13.99$24.99

Clear
SKU: N/A Tag:

Product Description

We make turning easy; our NEW! NOVA Premium Woodturning Blanks are now available to order and can be shipped direct to your front door! These beautiful pieces will be able to be transformed into whatever you can imagine. All NOVA blanks are surfaced on one side and coated as part of our premium selection process. We seal our bowl and spigot blank ends with wax to slow the natural drying process down while hand-checking for hidden cracks.

(Please note our pen blanks do not come wax sealed.)

 

To ensure a quality product is delivered to you, we also check for moisture content before shipping and note moisture for each type of wood grain in your order. Each type of piece also comes furnished with a product/wood species information card.

 

Please keep checking back as we are adding new wood types to our direct-to-door available selection all the time!

 

Each blank includes Free Shipping within the continental US (2-day air single blanks or via UPS ground for multiples.)

 

If you’d like to mix and match your blank assortment, please call customer service for specific pricing.

 

Please note due to the nature of the product, all sales are final, with no refunds, returns, or exchanges on any wood products.

Additional Information

SIZE

PEN BLANK, PACK OF 5, 2x2x12 SPINDLE BLANK

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “WOOD BLANK, RED HEART”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *