fbpx

Home Products SHOP NOVA PARTS DIRECT WOOD BLANKS WOOD BLANK, KATALOX

WOOD BLANK, KATALOX

Katalox

Common Names: Catalox, Mexican Royal Ebony and Wamara
Scientific Name: Swartzia spp.  (S. cubensis)
Janka Hardness: 3,660 lb
Region of Origin:  Southern Mexico, Central America, and northern South America

 

Workability:   Due to its density, this wood is difficult to work.  Frequent tool sharpening is recommended, along with light cuts.  The natural oils can make it difficult to glue, but it turns very well and polishes to a high sheen with a silky smooth look and feel.

Color/Appearance: Dark reddish-brown to black and sometimes a hint of purple.  Sapwood has a high contrast as it is more a pale yellow.  Intense grain patterns are common in this wood, leaving a striking appearance. The deep plum to almost black color makes it an alternative for ebony for small inlays and other accent pieces.

Odor: Mild odor when being worked.

Toxicity:  Slight risk of respiratory irritation from the dust.  It is always recommended to wear a dust mask or respirator when sanding and finishing with chemicals.

NOT THREATENED. All NOVAs turning woods have a Sustainable Rating; This material does not fall on the CITES list or IUCN list of threatened species.

$13.99$233.99

Clear
SKU: N/A Tag:

Product Description

We make turning easy; our NEW! NOVA Premium Woodturning Blanks are now available to order and can be shipped direct to your front door! These beautiful pieces will be able to be transformed into whatever you can imagine. All NOVA blanks are surfaced on one side and coated as part of our premium selection process. We seal our bowl and spigot blank ends with wax to slow the natural drying process down while hand-checking for hidden cracks.

(Please note our pen blanks do not come wax sealed.)

 

To ensure a quality product is delivered to you, we also check for moisture content before shipping and note moisture for each type of wood grain in your order. Each type of piece also comes furnished with a product/wood species information card.

 

Please keep checking back as we are adding new wood types to our direct-to-door available selection all the time!

 

Each blank includes Free Shipping within the continental US (2-day air single blanks or via UPS ground for multiples.)

 

If you’d like to mix and match your blank assortment, please call customer service for specific pricing.

 

Please note due to the nature of the product, all sales are final, with no refunds, returns, or exchanges on any wood products.

Additional Information

SIZE

2x2x12 SPINDLE BLANK, 2x2x12 SPINDLE BLANK (PACK OF 3), 2x2x12 SPINDLE BLANK (PACK OF 5), 3x8x8 BOWL BLANK, 3x8x8 BOWL BLANK (PACK OF 3), 3x8x8 BOWL BLANK (PACK OF 5), PEN BLANK (PACK OF 5)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “WOOD BLANK, KATALOX”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *