fbpx

Home Products SHOP NOVA PARTS DIRECT WOOD BLANKS WOOD BLANK, CHECHEN

WOOD BLANK, CHECHEN

Chechen

Common Names: Chechen, Chechem, Black Poisonwood, Caribbean Rosewood
Scientific Name: Metopium brownie
Janka Hardness: 2,250 lb

Workability:  A durable wood that is easy to work and finish when using sharp tools and is commonly used in veneer, furniture, cabinetry, flooring, musical instruments, turned objects and small specialty wood items.

Region of Distribution:  Dominican Republic, Cuba, Jamaica, Guatemala, Belize, and southeastern Mexico

Color/Appearance: This wood is known for it is red, brown, and orange hues.  The grain pattern consists of dark brown stripes, which will darken with age to a darker red/brown. The tight grain pattern is like rosewoods. It will polish to a fine, glossy finish.

Odor: No odor

Toxicity:  Although uncommon, it may cause eye and skin irritation due to the oils in the wood. It received its name black poisonwood due to bark which may cause skin irritation akin to poison ivy.  It is always recommended to wear a dust mask or respirator when sanding and finishing with chemicals.

NOT THREATENED. All NOVAs turning woods have a Sustainable Rating; This material does not fall on the CITES list or IUCN list of threatened species.

$13.99$208.99

Clear
SKU: N/A Tag:

Product Description

We make turning easy; our NEW! NOVA Premium Woodturning Blanks are now available to order and can be shipped direct to your front door! These beautiful pieces will be able to be transformed into whatever you can imagine. All NOVA blanks are surfaced on one side and coated as part of our premium selection process. We seal our bowl and spigot blank ends with wax to slow the natural drying process down while hand-checking for hidden cracks.

(Please note our pen blanks do not come wax sealed.)

 

To ensure a quality product is delivered to you, we also check for moisture content before shipping and note moisture for each type of wood grain in your order. Each type of piece also comes furnished with a product/wood species information card.

 

Please keep checking back as we are adding new wood types to our direct-to-door available selection all the time!

 

Each blank includes Free Shipping within the continental US (2-day air single blanks or via UPS ground for multiples.)

 

If you’d like to mix and match your blank assortment, please call customer service for specific pricing.

 

Please note due to the nature of the product, all sales are final, with no refunds, returns, or exchanges on any wood products.

Additional Information

SIZE

2x2x12 SPINDLE BLANK, 2x2x12 SPINDLE BLANK (PACK OF 3), 2x2x12 SPINDLE BLANK (PACK OF 5), 3x6x6 BOWL BLANK, 3x6x6 BOWL BLANK (PACK OF 3), 3x6x6 BOWL BLANK (PACK OF 5), 3x8x8 BOWL BLANK, 3x8x8 BOWL BLANK (PACK OF 3), 3x8x8 BOWL BLANK (PACK OF 5), PEN BLANK (PACK OF 5)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “WOOD BLANK, CHECHEN”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *