fbpx

Home Products SHOP NOVA PARTS DIRECT WOOD BLANKS WOOD BLANK, BLOODWOOD (2x2x12) SPINDLE

WOOD BLANK, BLOODWOOD (2x2x12) SPINDLE

BLOODWOOD

Common Names: Bloodwood, Satine

Scientific Name: Brosimum rubescens (syn. B. paraense)

Region of Origian: Tropical South America

Janka Hardness Rating:  2,900 lb

Workability: Bloodwood is exceptionally dense and has a noticeable blunting effect on tools. The wood tends to be brittle and can split easily while being worked. Those determined enough to bear with Bloodwood’s challenges to the finishing stage are rewarded with an extraordinary and lustrous red surface.

 

Color/Appearance: The heartwood is a bright, vivid red. Over time with exposure to light, the color deepens to a darker brownish red. Applying a thick protective finish and keeping the wood out of direct sunlight can help reduce this color shift. The well-defined sapwood is a pale yellowish color, but it’s seldom seen or included in imported lumber, given the typically large trunk diameters.

 

Odor: Bloodwood has a mild scent similar to pipe tobacco while being worked.

 

Toxicity: Bloodwood has been shown to cause allergic sensitivity. NOVA always recommended to wear a dust mask or respirator when sanding and finishing with chemicals.

$23.99$97.99

Clear
SKU: N/A Tag:

Product Description

We make turning easy; our NEW! NOVA Premium Woodturning Blanks are now available to order and can be shipped direct to your front door! These beautiful pieces will be able to be transformed into whatever you can imagine. All NOVA blanks are surfaced on one side and coated as part of our premium selection process. We seal our bowl and spigot blank ends with wax to slow the natural drying process down while hand-checking for hidden cracks.

(Please note our pen blanks do not come wax sealed.)

 

To ensure a quality product is delivered to you, we also check for moisture content before shipping and note moisture for each type of wood grain in your order. Each type of piece also comes furnished with a product/wood species information card.

 

Please keep checking back as we are adding new wood types to our direct-to-door available selection all the time!

 

Each blank includes Free Shipping within the continental US (2-day air single blanks or via UPS ground for multiples.)

 

If you’d like to mix and match your blank assortment, please call customer service for specific pricing.

 

Please note due to the nature of the product, all sales are final, with no refunds, returns, or exchanges on any wood products.

Additional Information

SIZE

2x2x12 SPINDLE BLANK, 2x2x12 SPINDLE BLANK (PACK OF 3), 2x2x12 SPINDLE BLANK (PACK OF 5)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “WOOD BLANK, BLOODWOOD (2x2x12) SPINDLE”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *